Equal pay for equal work
[…] Equal pay for equal work
Subway Surface Supervisors Assn. v New York City Tr. Auth., 2013 NY Slip Op 00276, Appellate Division, First Department
Subway Surface Supervisors Assn. v New York City Tr. Auth., 2013 NY Slip Op 00276, Appellate Division, First Department
In deciding this appeal, the Appellate Division, in a three to two decision, said that Civil Service Law §115 codifies a critical public policy, which is that, "to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York, to stimulate higher efficiency among the personnel, to provide skilled leadership in administrative departments, to reward merit and to insure to the people and the taxpayers of the state of New York the highest return in services for the necessary costs of government," there should be "equal pay for equal work, and regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of equality of work demonstrated in service."