Recent rulings and recommendations by OATH Administrative Law Judges
[…] The employee appealed, contending that [1] the Hearing Officer's appointment was invalid because School District had failed to provide him with the official notice of the Hearing Officer's designation; [2] he was denied due process because he did not receive adequate notice of the charges that had been filed against him; and [3] hearsay evidence was admitted and considered by the Hearing Officer.

Addressing each of the individual’s arguments, the Appellate Division said:

1. Civil Service Law §75(2) requires that a hearing upon charges of misconduct "shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred, or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in writing for that purpose." The Appellate Division said that these requirements of Civil Service Law §75(2) are satisfied by a written record of such designation, such as . . . a letter to the hearing officer advising him or her that the official designation has taken place," citing.