An officer or employee must possesses the appropriate license or permit only if he or she is performing duties that require such a license or permit
[…] School Dist., [supra] and Fringuello v Wappingers Cent. School Dist., (Sup Ct, Dutchess County, July 15,2008, Dolan, J., index No. 2231/08, [Not selected for publication in the Official Reports].

Judge Nolan ruled that the City's determination to deny the employee paid leave of absence in connection with her absence for breast cancer screening "is arbitrary and capricious and cannot stand." Granting CSEA’s petition, the court order the City “to credit two hours to [the employee’s] sick leave accruals.

* §159-b.1, Excused leave to undertake a screening for breast cancer, provides, in pertinent part: “Every public officer, employee of this state, employee of any county, employee of any community college, employee of any public authority, employee of any public benefit corporation, employee of any board of cooperative educational services (BOCES), employee of any vocational education and extension board, or a school district enumerated in section one of chapter five hundred sixty-six of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-seven, employee of any municipality, employee of any school district or any employee of a participating employer in the New York state and local employees' retirement system or any employee of a participating employer in the New York state teachers' retirement system….”

** The court's role in interpreting legislation was summarized in Matter of Monroe County Pub. School Dists. v Zyra (51 AD3d 125, 130

Selected Reports issued by the Office of the State Comptroller during the week of July 16 - 22, 2012