New York City Health & Hosps. Corp. v New York State Commn. of Correction,2012 NY Slip Op 03571, Court of Appeals
[…] This, said the court, includes disclosures pursuant to "subpoenas . . . issued by . . . an administrative body authorized to require the production of information."

The subpoena HHC sought to be suppressed, which the court ruled was enforceable despite CCH’s claim of physician-patient privilege, was held to fall “comfortably within” 45 CFR 164.512 [a].

* On the issue of physician-patient privilege, CPLR 4504 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing [or] licensed practical nursing . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity. The relationship of a physician and patient shall exist between a medical corporation . . . and the patients to whom [it] . . . render[s] professional medical services."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:
http://www.courts.state.ny.us/reporter/3dseries/2012/2012_03571.htm