California Supreme Court: Waiting Time Penalties are..Penalties!
[…] The trial court held that Ms. Bright was not "underpaid" and, therefore, could not collect penalties under Section 20 of the Wage Order. She also could not collect PAGA penalties, the trial court believed, because PAGA's extra "catchall" penalty does not apply when there is an applicable penalty in place. Sort of a "gotcha" ruling, which I admire.

But the court of appeal did not share my sense of irony, holding that PAGA penalties are available for wage order violations, even if Wage Order Section 20 penalties do not apply:

Section 2699, subdivision (f) makes its civil penalty applicable to violations of “all provisions of this code except those for which a civil penalty is specifically provided.” (§ 2699, subd. (f).) Section 1198, the code section Bright contends was violated, contains no civil penalty.